Privacy and Cookie Policy

Effective date: 01 June 2018

CHANGES TO THESE POLICIES

We may update these policies to reflect changes under applicable data protection legislation and/or Inchartis information security practices. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy measures.

PRIVACY POLICY

Inchartis is committed to upholding your privacy and taking care with your personal data as a valued customer or potential user of our services.

This statement describes what information Inchartis collects, how we use the personal information you provide to us and how we control and keep your data secure.

We have never and will never sell your contact information to any third party.

This statement reflects the high standards established by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), an EU directive, in force from May 25th 2018.

If you have any queries about this privacy statement, please email info@inchartis.com

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When you access our websites via the sign-up process to trial our products or subscribe to marketing lists. During this sign-up process you can choose what information you receive and make changes to this at any time.

In person during promotional events; through sales, pre-sales and consulting; for support purposes if it is not possible to provide test data.

Inchartis will never collect or use your data without your consent. Even when consent is given, we also give you the opportunity for the “right to be forgotten” at any time.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We collect your personal data to provide you with the best experience of our products and services. We may collect the following information:

  • name, job title and organisation
  • contact information including email address
  • other information relevant to marketing including your communication preferences
  • digital images and videos at our events
  • technical data, including IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website
  • usage information, including details about how you use our website, products and services
  • any other information required to deliver our contracted services with you

The personal information Inchartis collects will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL DATA WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • deliver your service, including providing support to you
  • internal record keeping
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services
  • we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, events, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, telephone, or mail.

REASONS WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA

We have no reason to share personal data, unless as necessary, or with consent, in the following instances:

  • partners working on our behalf
  • to protect customers and/or lives
  • to maintain security of our product and the rights of our property
  • when required by law

SECURITY OF DATA

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we take reasonable steps to protect your data by ensuring we have suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information.

HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may view, edit, delete or restrict your personal data at any time by sending an email to info@inchartis.com

You also have the right to request us to erase your personal information or to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information.

You can request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please contact us at info@inchartis.com

COOKIE POLICY

Download the “Guidance on the rules on use of cookies and similar technologies” taken from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit some websites.

A cookie has a name and stores a value. For example, one of the cookies we use is called “referrerType” and stores the page you were on when you clicked a link to visit our website – it helps us see where our visitors come from.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies cannot harm your computer, they are one of the simplest web technologies, used by millions of websites.

Cookies used on this website do not store any personally identifiable information.

COOKIE EXPIRATION

Cookies will be automatically removed from your computer when they reach their “expiration date”. When a cookie is set, it is given an expiration date – this is the date that your browser will automatically remove it from your computer.

When you revisit a website, the expiration date can be updated to maintain the cookie.

Cookies can also be set to delete when you end your “session” on a website by leaving it. With some browsers, these cookies will be removed when you restart your browser (close and open it again) or the next time you restart your computer.

You can manually delete any existing cookies stored on your computer – please refer to the help documentation for your browser of choice for more information on deleting cookies, enabling cookies and disabling cookies.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

At Inchartis we use cookies to gather analytical information on how you use our websites – such as which pages you visit. We use this information to help us learn about our users and improve both our website and services.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website features.

You can also remove any cookies from your browser that have been set by the websites you visit, please refer to the help documentation for your browser of choice.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

In addition to our own cookies, we work with carefully-selected third party services that may also set cookies when you visit our website, for example Google Analytics.

All third party cookies adhere to the same standard as our own – importantly, no personally identifiable information is stored in cookies set by third parties.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to help us see how visitors use our website, for example; which pages they look at and how long they spend in each area. No personally identifiable information is stored or tracked – it is all anonymous.

Google Analytics Cookies:

_utma _utmb _utmc _utmz

These four cookies are used by Google to collect information about how visitors use the Inchartis websites. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the experience our users have when visiting our websites.

These cookies all collect information in an ANONYMOUS FORM, including the number of visitors to the site, which other websites or search engines the vistors have come to our site from and which pages they have visited.

ALBACROSS

We use Albacross to help with lead generation and identification.

We obtain your consent to the processing of personal data on the behalf of Albacross Nordic AB (“Albacross”).

The data that is collected and used by Albacross to achieve this purpose is information about the IP-address from which you visited our website, and technical information that enables Albacross to tell apart different visitors from the same IP-address. Albacross stores the domain from input in order to correlate the IP-address with your employer.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to this processing. Such withdrawal may be made either by contacting us, or by contacting Albacross directly: contact@albacross.com

CALL ME
+
Call me!